Lombardo v. Simko
[…] The first assignment of error is directed at the court’s ruling excluding a purported statement signed by both plaintiffs offered to show admissions against interest and prior inconsistent statements, and for the purpose of affecting the credibility of the plaintiffs. The statement, consisting of a printed form prepared and sent to the plaintiffs by the liability insurer of the defendant, contained questions to be answered by the claimants. The court excluded this statement because it failed to meet the preliminary requirements of General Statutes § 52-147. This section reads as follows: “In any action to recover damages for personal injuries no written statement concerning the facts out of *366which the cause of action arose given by either party to the other, or to his agent, attorney or insurer, shall be admissible in evidence unless . . . a copy thereof is retained by the party giving such statement or delivered to him at the time such statement was given or within thirty days thereafter.” The ground of objection was that a copy of the statement was not delivered to either plaintiff at the time the statement was given or within thirty days thereafter. This portion of the statute has not been construed by our Supreme Court of Errors.