No. 95-282V | Fed. Cl. | Jul 31, 1995
[…] As was explicated above, the central dispute in this matter concerns the proper interpretation and application of § 300aa-16(a)(1). This is, of course, a question of law which the court reviews under the “not in accordance with law” standard. In order to determine whether the special master’s decision was in accordance with law, we must, in essence, undertake a de novo analysis of the substance and content of the applicable law. In this light, we now proceed to analyze § 300aa-16(a)(l), with the goal of ascertaining whether that time limitation provision may be equitably tolled.

DISCUSSION

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a) provides in relevant part:

In the case of—
(1) a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table which is administered before October 1, 1988, if a vaccine-related injury or death occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury or death after the expiration of 28 months[2] after October 1, 1988....

October 1, 1988 was the effective date of the Vaccine Program. See National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, Pub.L.No. 99-660, § 323, 100 Stat. 3755, 3784 (set out as a note under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-l).