Lombardo v. Pollock
[…] Cherokee Laboratories, Inc. v. Rogers, 398 P.2d 520 (Okl. 1965); see Annot. 92 A.L.R.2d 1129.

A.R.S. § 12-613 provides the measure of damages in an action for wrongful death: "... the jury shall give such damages as it deems fair and just with reference to the injury resulting from the death to the surviving parties who may be entitled to recover, ..." This statute also protects the recovery from creditors' claims unless the wrongful death action is brought on behalf of the decedent's estate.

A.R.S. § 12-612 as it read at the time of decedent's death, provides in pertinent part:

"A. An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate.
* * * * * *
C. The amount recovered in an action for wrongful death shall be distributed to the parties provided for in subsection A and in the proportions provided by law for distribution of personal estate left by persons dying intestate."

In Salinas v. Kahn, 2 Ariz. App. 181, 407 P.2d 120 (1965), rehearing denied 2 Ariz.