Lombardo v. Pollock
[…] The Court relied on language from the case of In Re Venneman's Estate, 286 Mich. 368, 282 N.W. 180 (1938) to the effect that the wisdom of a statute is not a matter for judicial consideration but is wholly within the control of the legislature. The Court then held that since parents would take nothing by intestate succession if a wife and children survive, parents had no right to recover in a wrongful death action.

In 1973, the legislature amended A.R.S. § 12-612(C) to expressly state what we herein hold:

"C. The amount recovered in an action for wrongful death shall be distributed to the parties provided for in subsection A in proportion to their damages, and if recovery is on behalf of the decedent's estate the amount shall be an asset of the estate."

It is not inappropriate for this court to look to subsequent changes of the law in support of its own views of the prior act. General Petroleum Corporation of California v. Smith, 62 Ariz. 239, 157 P.2d 356 (1945); Neil B. McGuinnis Equipment Company v. Henson, 2 Ariz.