Lombardo v. Mottola
[…] Notice of such election shall be given in writing to Vince Mottola at 818 Logan Building, Seattle, Washington not later than July 1st of 1965, and shall be for the full Three Thousand ($3000.00) Dollars evidenced by this note. The option set forth in this paragraph shall be non-assignable and non-negotiable.

/s/ VINCE MOTTOLA /s/ ADA MOTTOLA

[2] RCW 4.16.040 states in pertinent part as follows:

"Actions limited to six years. Within six years:

"...

"(2) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement."

[3] RCW 4.16.280 states:

"No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; but this section shall not alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest."

[4] The Griffin court found support for the distinction in what was perhaps the first decision to articulate it. In Southern Pac. Co. v.