Lombardo v. Commissioner
[…] We agree with respondent.

Section 6061 provides that “any return * * * required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Section 6064 provides that the “fact that an individual’s name is signed to a return * * * shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return * * * was actually signed by him.”

Section 1.6012-l(a)(5), Income Tax Regs., permits returns to be made by an agent with the permission of respondent.