103 Misc. 2d 966 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1980
[…] That the following day, May 26, 1977,
As a general rule when a written confirmation of an oral contract between merchants is sent by one merchant to another and there is a controversy as to its terms subdivisions (1) and (2) of section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code apply as to a determination of the enforceability of the contract. Subdivision (1) of section 2-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code requires either a written contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more or else subdivision (2) of section 2-201 of the Uniform Commerical Code requires that "a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of
Defendant has implied, but not categorically alleged the nonreceipt of the invoice as confirmation of the contract of sale.