Lomax v. State
[…] Lomax contends on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions for aggravated assault and terroristic threats. He maintains that the alternative theory raised at the trial — that the victim shot himself — was also supported by the evidence, and that the victim had a motive to lie because of his “adulterous conduct.” Lomax asserts that because of these factors, the case was equivalent to a circumstantial evidence case. We do not agree.

1. Regarding the aggravated assault, the testimony of the victim, standing alone, was sufficient to sustain the conviction. See former OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”); Obeginski v. State, 313 Ga. App. 567, 569 (1) (722 SE2d 162) (2012). It was the role of the jury, not this Court, “to determine the credibility of the witnesses and to resolve any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Farris v.