Lokmar Yazid Abdul-Wadood v. Jack Duckworth and Edward Cohn
[…] . The Indiana Code arguably provides prisoners with a liberty interest in avoiding disciplinary action:

Before imposing any disciplinary action, the department shall afford the person charged with misconduct a hearing to determine his guilt or innocence and, if guilty, the appropriate action.

Ind.Code § 11-11-5-5. This section further describes the rights associated with a disciplinary hearing. See also Ind.Code § 11-11-5-6 (“Disciplinary action may not be taken against a person before a determination of guilt.”).