695 F.2d 1138 | 9th Cir. | 1983
[…] 1. Whether the District Court was clearly erroneous in concluding that Lois is Major Shaff's legal widow; and
2. Who is entitled to the annuity benefit.
Because this is an appeal from a summary judgment, we engage in an independent review to determine whether summary judgment is proper. Gaines v. Haughton, 645 F.2d 761, 769 (9th Cir.1981). However, we accept on review the District Court's interpretation of the state family law unless it is clearly erroneous. Id. at 770.
IV. DISCUSSION
Under the SBP, annuity benefits are paid to the survivors of a participating military retiree pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1450, which provides:
(a) Effective as of the first day after the death of a [participating retiree] ... a monthly annuity ... shall be paid to--
(1) the eligible widow or widower;
(2) the surviving dependent children in equal shares, if the eligible widow or widower is dead, dies, or otherwise becomes ineligible under this section;
(3) the dependent children in equal shares if the [participating serviceperson] ... elected to provide an annuity for dependent children but not for the spouse; or
(4) the natural person designated ... if there is no eligible beneficiary under clause (1) or (2).
In order to be entitled to the annuity, Luz must qualify as an "eligible widow." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1450(a)(1).