83 S.W.3d 109 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Plaintiffs assert to this court that they are “appealing from a final judgment entered ... on February 19, 2002” and argue that the trial court committed reversible error in (1) “granting summary judgment in favor of Sho-Me ... [and] Ron Marlin and against Plaintiffs[,]” and (2) “dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims against Gary Gorman ... [and] Irby Construction.” We dismiss Plaintiffs’ appeal for want of a final judgment.
The right of appeal in a civil case, such as this, is found in § 512.020 as follows:
“Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having*111 appellate jurisdiction from ... any final judgment in the case ....”1
Unless one of the exceptions set out in § 512.020 attends, “ ‘[a] prerequisite to appellate review is that there be a final judgment.’ ” Boley v.