Lofton v. Berger
[…] This hearing was held on November 11, 1975 and, by decision dated December 15, 1975, the determination was modified to the extent of limiting recoupment to services that were rendered to the petitioner during the four-month period immediately prior to the date the advance allowance was issued.

Each of the parties relies on various sections of the Federal and State laws in the social welfare area. However, it is this court’s opinion that the only relevant section, under the particular facts present herein, is subdivision 3 of section 350-j of the Social Services Law which states: "Emergency assistance to needy families with children shall be provided in accordance with the regulations of the department for children who are without available resources, and when such assistance is necessary to avoid destitution or to provide them with living arrangements in a home, and such destitution or such need did not arise because such children or relatives refused without good cause to accept employment or training *584for employment.” (See, also, 18 NYCRR 372.2 [a] [1] [2] [3] and [4].)