Loft Realty Co. v. Aky Hat Corp.
[…] The law is now, and will undoubtedly be in the years to come, the subject of much litigation with respect to its interpretation.

If the respondents’ position were to prevail, Aky would obtain the benefits of rent and eviction protection. No matter how salutary commercial rent regulation may be in this day of escalating rents for small businesses, such regulation was certainly not one of the purposes of the Loft Law.

Here the problem the Legislature sought to deal with can be partially garnered from its findings set forth in section 280 of the Multiple Dwelling Law where it is stated that an “emergency has been created by the increasing number of conversions of commercial and manufacturing loft buildings to residential use”. A similar finding is contained in the moratorium legislation of 1980 (L1980, ch 889).