Loffredo v. Center for Addictive Behaviors
[…] There is nothing in the text of § 7, nor of other sections of c. 111E, that suggests that the Legislature intended to confer a private cause of action on persons injured by a licensed drug treatment facility’s violation of an agency regulation promulgated pursuant to § 7.

Moreover, the statute does clearly indicate the Legislature’s contemplation of other remedies to respond to violations of regulations promulgated pursuant to § 7. It states that the department, after holding a hearing, “may refuse to grant, suspend, revoke, limit or restrict the applicability of or refuse to renew any license or approval ... for [a drug treatment facility’s] failure to meet the requirements of [the department’s] rules and regulations under this section.” G. L. c. 111E, § 7. Other paragraphs of the provision also speak of the department’s ability to revoke or temporarily suspend licenses. In accordance with this language, 105 Code Mass.