232 F. Supp. 143 | D. Maryland | 1964
[…] The basis for the assessment was the disallowance of the deductions for payments made to Mrs. Pierpont in 1956 and 1957.
The Relevant Statutes and Regulations
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26; U.S.C.A.):
Ҥ 162. Trade or business expenses
“(a) In general. — There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in. carrying on any trade or business, including—
“(1) a reasonable allowance for-salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered;
“(2) traveling expenses * * 'x~
“(3) rentals * *
*146 “§ 404. Deduction for contributions of an employer to an employees’ trust or annuity plan and compensation under a deferred-payment plan
“(a) General rule. — If contributions are paid by an employer to or under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plan, or if compensation is paid or accrued on account of any employee under a plan deferring the receipt of such compensation, such contributions or compensation shall not be deductible under section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses) or section 212 (relating to expenses for the production of income) but if they satisfy the conditions of either of such sections, they shall be deductible under this section, subject, however, to the following limitations as to the amounts deductible in any year:
“(1) Pension trusts.— * * *
“(2) Employees’ annuities.— * * *
“(3) Stock bonus and profit-sharing trusts.- — ■ * * *
“ * * * * * *