232 F. Supp. 143 | D. Maryland | 1964
[…] Sec. 39.23(a)-9 of T.R. 118 provided in part: “When the amount of the salary of an officer or employee is paid for a limited period after his death to his widow or heirs, in recognition of the services rendered by the individual, such payments may be deducted.” This provision first appeared in T.R. 45 under the Revenue Act of 1918 and had been continued without change in subsequent Regulations under the 1939 Code. Following the adoption of the 1954 Code, however, this provision was omitted from sec. 1.162 of the 1954 Regulations, which deals with business expenses, apparently because such payments are now deductible, if at all, under sec. 404(a) (5) of the 1954 Code.
Sec. 404 of the 1954 Code deals with “[d] eduction for contributions of an employer to an employees’ trust or annuity plan and compensation under a deferred-payment plan”. Where such a plan is in effect, the business purpose of payments made thereunder is clear, i. e. to serve as deferred compensation for services rendered and as an incentive to the officers and employees covered by the plan.