Loeh v. United States
[…] In his response to the court’s order for supplemental briefing, plaintiff claims to have been eligible for retirement under Temporary Early Retirement Authority (“TERA”). Plaintiff erroneously relies on 10 U.S.C. § 12731a, which applies to members of a reserve component of the armed forces. That section was enacted as part of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993, Pub.L. No. 102-484, § 4417, 106 Stat. 2315, 2716-17 (1992) (as amended). In the same statute, Congress also provided TERA for active duty servicemembers. Id. § 4403, 106 Stat. at 2702-04 (codified as amended as a note to 10 U.S.C. § 1293 (2000)). That authority allows the Secretary to “apply the provisions of [section 6323] to a regular or reserve commissioned officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service.” Id. § 4403(b)(2)(A). In order to be eligible under this section, the servieemember must have registered with the Secretary of Defense for assistance in pursuing public and community service job opportunities under 10 U.S.C. § 1143a. Id. § 4403(e).