Loeh v. United States
[…] Therefore, if eligible for retirement, plaintiff should have been retired by December 1, 1999.9

*7In fact, plaintiff never was “eligible for retirement under any provision of law.” Section 6323(a)(1) requires that plaintiff have completed 20 years of active service. Plaintiffs May 7, 2002 brief states that his active duty service began on February 3, 1981, and that he would have attained 20 years service by February 3, 2001. Plaintiffs January 23, 2001 conviction, however, terminated his accrual of creditable service. Under 10 U.S.C. § 972(b)(3), any period in which an officer “is confined by military or civilian authorities for more than one day in connection with a trial, whether before, during, or after the trial ... may not be counted in computing, for any purpose other than basic pay ..., the officer’s length of service.”

In his response to the court’s order for supplemental briefing, plaintiff claims to have been eligible for retirement under Temporary Early Retirement Authority (“TERA”). Plaintiff erroneously relies on 10 U.S.C. § 12731a, which applies to members of a reserve component of the armed forces.