Loeh v. United States
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs allegations, the denial of his request for retirement was in conformity with, and not in violation of, SECNAVINST 1811.3M.

Although not mentioned in his complaint, plaintiff argues in his brief that the discretion afforded the Secretary in 10 U.S.C. § 6323 effectively is removed by 10 U.S.C. §§ 629, 632, and 642, which mandate retirement for officers who are twice passed over for promotion. Because plaintiff is proceeding pro se, the court will address this argument as if it properly were raised in plaintiffs complaint. Section 632(a) provides, in pertinent part:

[E]ach officer of the Navy on the active-duty list who holds the grade of lieutenant or lieutenant commander, who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second time and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the next higher grade shall—
(2) if he is eligible for retirement under any provision of law, be retired under that law on the date requested by him and approved by the Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time____7

The parties agree that when plaintiff failed of selection for promotion by the fiscal year 2000 promotion board, which convened on February 23,1999, and was approved on May 20, 1999, he was considered to have twice failed of selection for promotion under section 632.8 See 10 U.S.C. § 629(c)(2). The parties further agree that plaintiff was not currently on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the next higher grade. Therefore, if eligible for retirement, plaintiff should have been retired by December 1, 1999.9

*7In fact, plaintiff never was “eligible for retirement under any provision of law.” Section 6323(a)(1) requires that plaintiff have completed 20 years of active service.