Loeffler v. City of O'Fallon
[…] Since we find plaintiffs second point to be dispositive, we shall address it initially. In her second point, plaintiff alleges that her action was timely filed even under the five-year statute of limitations for breach of contract. She argues that the breach of contract occurred on October 4, 1996, when defendant refused her claim pursuant to the contract, that the statute of *642limitations began running at that time, and that therefore her petition was timely filed.

Defendant, relying on Section 516.100, contends that the statute began to run when appellant ascertained the alleged damage to her property. Section 516.100 provides:

Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom, is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained. [Emphasis added.]

It follows, according to defendant, that because plaintiffs property sustained damage and such damage was capable of ascertainment by May 14,1994 at the latest, the statute began running by that time and plaintiffs suit was barred.

In Ballwin Plaza Corp. v.