Loeb v. Collier
[…] Summit Lumber Co., 117 La. 643, 42 South. 195. As once said by Mr. Justice Manning, “We are not disposed to sacrifice an estate to a definition,” and are of the opinion that cases may be presented involving questions of such moment as to make it our plain duty, under article 94, to investigate the points of law involved, though there be no complaint of “irregularity below.” The present controversy is of that nature.

Privileges are in derogation of common right, and secret liens hamper commerce, hence privileges are strictly construed, and secret liens are not favored.

[2] C. C. art. 3217, provides:

“That debts which are privileged on certain movables are the following:
“(1) * * * Debts due for necessary sup*379plies furnished to any farm or plantation s= * * on the crops of the year and the proceeds thereof.”

It has been uniformly held that the purchaser of a growing crop is charged with presumptive knowledge of the privilege of the furnisher of supplies, and buys subject to such privilege (Weill v. Kent, 107 La. 322, 31 South. 761, and 52 La. Ann. 2139, 28 South. 295; Garcia v. Garcia, 7 La.