246 Conn. 563 | Conn. | 1998
[…] If such disability is shown to the satisfaction of the Retirement Commission to have arisen out of and in the course of his employment by the municipality, as defined by the Workers’ Compensation Act, he shall be eligible for retirement irrespective of the duration of his employment. Such retirement allowance shall continue during the period of such disability.
General Statutes § 7-433b (a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary affecting the noncontributory or contributory retirement systems of any municipality of the state, or any special act providing for a police benefit fund or other retirement system, the survivors of any uniformed or regular member of a paid fire department or any regular member of a paid police department whose death has been suffered in the line of duty shall be eligible to receive such survivor benefits as are provided for in the Workers’ Compensation Act, and, in addition, they shall receive such survivor benefits as may be provided for in the retirement system in which such department member was a participant at the time of his death .... Nothing contained herein shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any such survivors, provided total weekly benefits paid shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation.”
We also note that Waterbury has a city ordinance that limits the number of false alarms that may be generated prior to the imposition of a penalty.