Lockwood v. Schreimann
[…] . Section 537.060 says, "Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong shaE be subject to contribution, and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract. When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury ..., such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shaE reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shaE discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term ‘noncontractual indemnity' as used in this section refers to indemnity between joint tortfeasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability.”