Lockwood v. Mattingly
[…] Under these circumstances, we hold that the defendant wife, by her actions in accepting the benefits of the plaintiff's efforts in procuring the purchasers, and by her acts in completing the sale of the community property, is estopped from questioning the act of her husband in signing the listing agreement, and she is estopped from questioning the validity thereof. Wilson v. Metheny, 72 Ariz. 339, 236 P.2d 34; Hall v. Weatherford, supra.

The judgment of the lower court is affirmed.

UDALL, C.J., LOCKWOOD, V.C.J., and STRUCKMEYER and BERNSTEIN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] A.R.S. § 33-452 reads: "A conveyance or incumbrance of community property is not valid unless executed and acknowleged by both husband and wife, except unpatented mining claims which may be conveyed or incumbered by the spouse having the title or right of possession without the other spouse joining in the conveyance or incumbrance."