Lockwood v. a C & S, Inc.
[…] POST-JUDGMENT SETTLEMENTS

Subsequent to entry of judgment and the filing of the notice of appeal to this court several of the defendants reached settlements with Lockwood. These settlements were approved by this court through action of the court commissioner who held a reasonableness hearing pursuant to the provisions of RCW 4.22.060. That statute provides in pertinent part:

A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court. The court may for good cause authorize a shorter notice period. The notice shall contain a copy of the proposed agreement. A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured. If an agreement was entered into prior to the filing of the action, a hearing on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount paid at the time it was entered into may be held at any time prior to final judgment upon motion of a party.

It is clear from the plain meaning of the words of the statute that post-judgment settlements are contemplated. Raymark argues that the statute only applies at the trial court level and does not contemplate settlement during an appeal.