783 P.2d 1119 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] However, a party may raise the issue of whether the trial court lacked jurisdiction for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a)(1).
[3] Lockheed contends that this issue was implicitly decided in Everett Concrete Prods., Inc. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 109 Wn.2d 819, 748 P.2d 1112 (1988). There, the Supreme Court considered whether the DLI correctly interpreted RCW 39.12 in determining the prevailing wage applied to off-site manufacturers who make products for public works projects. However, neither party raised the jurisdictional issue, and the court did not specifically decide whether RCW 39.12.060 precludes judicial review of the DLI's decision after arbitration.
[4] RCW 39.12.065 provides:
"(1) Upon complaint by an interested party, the director of labor and industries shall cause an investigation to be made to determine whether there has been compliance with this chapter and the rules adopted hereunder, and if the investigation indicates that a violation may have occurred, a hearing shall be held in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW. The director shall issue a written determination including his or her findings after the hearing. A judicial appeal from the director's determination may be taken in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, with the prevailing party entitled to recover reasonable costs and attorneys fees.
"... The remedy provided by this section is not exclusive and is concurrent with any other remedy provided by law." (Italics ours.)
[5] In its reply brief, Lockheed contends for the first time that RCW 39.12.065 provides the basis for this court's jurisdiction.