783 P.2d 1119 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in the locality, as hereinafter defined, to the majority of workers, laborers, or mechanics, in the same trade or occupation.
*428 Lockheed argues that RCW 39.12.010(1) and WAC 296-127-020(3) require the Department to determine the prevailing wage rate based on that paid to workers at the actual work site. Since the welding was performed in a shipyard, Lockheed argues, this constitutes the "locality" and the boilermaker shipyard rate applies.
[4] Lockheed's argument is without merit. RCW 39.12.010(2) defines "locality" as the "largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed." WAC 296-127-020(3), which interprets RCW 39.12.010(2), states:
The definition of "locality" in RCW 39.12.010(2) contains the phrase "wherein the physical work is being performed." The department interprets this phrase to mean the actual work site.