783 P.2d 1119 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Lockheed then appealed to the Superior Court which affirmed the DLI's decision.
II
Local 32 first contends that this court lacks statutory jurisdiction under the administrative procedure act (APA) to review the DLI's decision.[2] Local 32 argues that RCW 39.12.060 precludes judicial review under the APA because it provides for "final and conclusive" arbitration of disputes about the prevailing wage.
RCW 39.12.060 provides:
[I]n case any dispute arises as to what are the prevailing rates of wages for work of a similar nature and such dispute cannot be adjusted by the parties in interest, including labor and management representatives, the matter shall be referred for arbitration to the director of the department of labor and industries of the state and his or her decision therein shall be *425 final and conclusive and binding on all parties involved in the dispute.
(Italics ours.)
Local 32 contends that RCW 39.12.060 clearly precludes judicial review of the DLI's decision after arbitration. In support of its contention, Local 32 cites Southeastern Wash. Bldg. & Constr. Trades Coun. v.