863 S.W.2d 367 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Defendant argues that the denial of this writ deprived him of his constitutionally guaranteed right of access to the courts and justifies his failure to appear. Defendant points to the fact that on May 26, 1992, he was no longer represented by counsel and was unable to be present at trial because he was confined by the Missouri Department of Corrections. Defendant fails to note, however, that it is well established that an inmate of a correctional facility does not have a constitutional right to appear as a party in a civil action. Section 491.230, RSMo Supp. 1992 provides:
Power to issue writ of habeas corpus persons detained in correctional facility shall not attend civil proceedingexception conditions.1. Courts of record, and any judge or justice thereof, shall have power, upon the application of any party to a criminal suit or proceeding, pending in any court of record, to issue a writ of habeas corpus for the purpose of bringing before such court any person who may be detained in jail or prison, within the state, for any cause, to be examined as a witness in such suit or proceeding, on behalf of the applicant.
2. No person detained in a correctional facility of the department of corrections shall appear and attend or be caused to appear and attend any civil proceeding, regardless of whether he is a party, except in those instances in which the offender is a respondent in a chapter 211 proceeding to terminate parental rights....
See also In re Marriage of Burnside, 777 S.W.2d 660 (Mo.App.1989) (where the court stated that a prison inmate who was a party in a divorce action had no absolute right to appear personally).
Defendant acknowledges that he could have presented his testimony through a video deposition.