ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] ¶ 17. Section 11-21-1(2) is inapplicable to the present facts. Nevertheless, we agree with the chancellor’s alternative ruling. Accordingly, we affirm.
¶ 18. AFFIRMED.
. Section 11-21-3 provides that "[p]artition of land held by joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, having an estate in possession or a right of possession and not in reversion or remainder, whether the joint interest be in the freehold or in a term of years not less than five (5), may be made by judgment of the chancery court of that county in which the lands or some part thereof, are situated....” Miss.Code Ann. § 11-21-3 (Rev. 2004).
. Section 11-21-1(2) provides that "[hjome-stead property exempted from execution that is owned by spouses shall be subject to partition pursuant to the provisions of this section only, and not otherwise." Subsection (1) of Section 11-21-1 provides that ‘‘[pjartition of land held by joint tenants, tenants in common, and coparceners, may be made by agreement, which shall be evidenced by a writing, signed by the parties....” Miss.Code Ann. § 11-21-1(2) (Rev. 2004).