Lockhart v. . Bear
[…] The court below sustained the demurrer upon the ground that the complaint did not state a cause of action, and plaintiff appealed.

In this ruling there is error. The demurrer admits the allegations of the complaint to be true. And it was admitted by defendant's counsel on the argument that the money in Wright's hands was all that defendant knew of plaintiff having, and that this sum was less than $500. Article I, section 16, of the Constitution of the State declares: "There shall be no imprisonment for debt in this State except in cases of fraud." Article X, section 1, declares: "The personal property of any resident of this State to the value of $500 shall be and is hereby exempted from sale under execution or other final process of any court issued for the collection of any debt." "The words `personal property' shall include moneys, goods, chattels, choses in action and evidences of debt, including all things capable of ownership. . . . (302) The word `property' shall include all property, both real and personal." The Code, ch. 59, sec. 3765, subsec. 6. And, though it is not as distinctly stated as it might have been, we think it sufficiently appears from the complaint that plaintiff was a resident of the State at the time the warrant was sued out and plaintiff arrested.