9 Vet. App. 535 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] Bowyer v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 549, 552 (1995); Carpenito [v. Brown], 7 Vet.App. [534,] 536 [(1995)]. Here, as in Carpenito, upon which the Secretary relies, the “relevant, determinative circumstances” are the state of the law concerning the Board’s reliance on a Board medical adviser’s opinion at the time of the Board’s decision.
Dillon, 8 Vet.App. 165, 167-68 (1995). For the reasons that follow, the Court holds that the Secretary’s position in the administrative phase was reasonable and thus substantially justified.
Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), secondary service connection is to be awarded when a disability “is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury....” A claim for secondary service connection must, as must all claims, be well grounded. 38 U.S.C. 5107(a); see Jones (Wayne) v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 134, 136-38 (1994); Proscelle v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 629, 633 (1992).