Loch v. Zoning Hearing Board
[…] The board stated:

Without that portion of land, the proposal would then be on two (2) non-contiguous tracts of land, would be undersized as far as size of lot area required for that number of apartment units, and may cause other problems with regard to the percentage of land coverage, open space, and other requirements of Section 1403 et seq. of the Borough of Emmaus Zoning Ordinance of 1975.

However, section 1724 of The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965), 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. § 46724 states:

Whenever any street shall have been laid out and shall not have been opened to, or used by the public for a period of twenty-one years, such street shall not thereafter be opened without the consent of at least fifty-one percent of the number of owners of the abutting real estate and without the consent of the owners of at least fifty-one percent of the property abutting such street, based on a front foot basis.

There is no dispute that the portion of Williams Street that extends into applicants' land has remained unopened more than twenty-one years, and that applicants are the *215 record owners of more than 51 percent of the land abutting the unopened portion of Williams Street. In Heller v.