Local Union Number 1638, United Mine Workers v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] The United Mine Workers of America and the Employers agree and affirm that they will maintain the integrity of this contract and that all disputes and claims which are not settled by agreement shall be settled by the machinery provided in the ‘Settlement of Disputes’ article of this Agreement unless national in character .

Congress has indicated a preference toward having grievances over application or interpretation of a collective-bargaining agreement settled by machinery agreed upon by the parties to *973the agreement. Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, as amended 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), states in part:

Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.