194 F. Supp. 494 | D. Maryland | 1961
[…] But the truth of the matter is that at the present statutory stage of our national labor relations policy, the two factors — necessity for good-faith bargaining between parties, and the availability of economic pressure devices to each to make the other party incline to agree on one’s terms — exist side by side.”
It is true that sec. 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C.A. § 173(d), states: “Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.” However, the Congress “has by § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act [29 U.S.C.A. § 185], assigned the courts the duty of determining whether the reluctant party has breached his promise to arbitrate.