438 F. Supp. 1357 | S.D.N.Y. | 1977
[…] Representatives of IBT, BRAC, and Amtrak maintained that all police officers employed on the Amtrak system constitute a single class or craft.2 In addition, BRAC and Amtrak argued that an election, if permitted, would be warranted only upon a showing of interest from a majority of the members of the class or craft under NMB Rules § 1206.2(a), which applies “[wjhere the employees involved in a representation dispute are represented by an individual or labor organization * * * and are covered by a valid existing contract between such representative and the carrier * * *.” 29 C.F.R. § 1206.2(a) (1976).3