438 F. Supp. 1357 | S.D.N.Y. | 1977
[…] In a hearing before the Board on March 4, 1977, in which all interested parties appeared, the APA took the position that police officers employed within Amtrak’s Northeast Corridor properties constituted a separate craft or class. APA went on to urge, however, that if the Board should determine that the craft or class extended beyond the Northeast Corridor segment, the employees in question should be covered by NMB Rules § 1206.2(b), which requires a showing of interest by at least 35% of the affected employees before the Board will “authorize an election or otherwise determine the representation desires of the employees under the provisions of Section 2, Ninth, of the Railway Labor Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 1206.2(b) (1976).