9 Conn. App. 260 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] General Statutes § 31-91 provides: “There shall be, in the labor department, a board of mediation and arbitration, consisting of two panels of three members each. One member of each panel of said board shall represent employers of labor, one shall represent employees and one shall represent the public in general. No such public member shall have been the representative of any employer or employee in a labor dispute during the five years immediately preceding the year of his appointment. One of the pub-
General Statutes § 31-92 provides: “Whenever conditions warrant, the labor commissioner or the chairman of the board shall request the governor to appoint, and the governor shall have authority to appoint, one or more alternate members to the board of mediation and arbitration in such numbers and for such periods of time as may be necessary but not longer than one year, in order that said board may render efficient service to employers and their employees whenever grievances or disputes arise. Alternate members so appointed shall have power to complete any matter pending at the expiration of the terms for which they were appointed. Alternate labor members shall be members of a bona fide national or independent labor organization. Alternate members of the board of mediation and arbitration shall serve at any time when so delegated by the board and while so serving shall have all the powers of members of the board. Whenever an alternate member serves in place of a member of the board, he shall have all the powers of members of the board.