9 Conn. App. 260 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] We conclude, like the decision in Morelite, that evident partiality in 9 U.S.C. § 10 (b) is more than the mere “appearance of bias” and less than “proof of partiality.” We conclude that “evident partiality” will be found where a reasonable person would have to conclude that an arbitrator was partial to one party to the arbitration. To put it in the vernacular, “evident partiality” exists where it reasonably looks as though a given arbitrator would tend to favor one of the parties. This is not the case here.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: ... (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator . . . . ”