9 Conn. App. 260 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The chairman of the board of mediation and arbitration shall serve as the member representing the public; if he is unable to serve, the deputy chairman shall serve in his stead. Whenever members are unable to serve, alternate members may be delegated to serve in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
General Statutes § 31-97 (a) provides: “'Whenever a grievance or dispute arises between an employer and his employees, the parties may submit the same directly to said board and notify said board or its clerk in writing and upon payment by each party of a filing fee of twenty-five dollars. "Whenever a single public member of the board is chosen to arbitrate a grievance or dispute, as provided in section 31-93, the parties shall each be refunded the filing fee.