Local 32, American Federation of Government Employees v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] (1982). The CSRA established the FLRA to administer Title VII and to provide "leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under this chapter.”, 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1) (1982).

Under the CSRA, there exists a "mutual obligation of the representative of an agency and the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit in the agency to meet at reasonable times and to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of employment affecting such employees!.]" 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(12) (1982). The Act defines "conditions of employment” to include "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions!.]" 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14) (1982).