Local 300, National Postal Mail Handlers Union v. National Postal Mail Handlers Union
[…] No. 91-912, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 7-8 (1970).

Specifically, the Act provides that labor agreements may only be terminated or modified upon 90 days written notice and that the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service must be notified “of the existence of a dispute within 45 days of such notice, if no agreement has been reached by that time.” Id. § 1207(a). If the parties fail to reach a new agreement by the time that the existing agreement expires, the head of the FMCS must then appoint a factfinding panel. See id. § 1207(b). If after another ninety days no agreement is reached “or if the parties decide upon arbitration but do not agree upon the procedures therefor, an arbitration board shall be established.... ” Id. § 1207(c)(1). Finally, the Act provides that “[i]f the parties do not agree on the framing of the issues to be submitted, the factfinding panel shall frame the issues and submit them to the arbitration board.” Id.

II.