Local 300, National Postal Mail Handlers Union v. National Postal Mail Handlers Union
[…] Furthermore, because there was no breach of the duty of fair representation, plaintiffs do not have standing to challenge the arbitration award and that claim must be dismissed as well.

D.

Moreover, even if plaintiffs had standing to challenge the arbitration award, their challenge would fail. The Act provides the parties with a broad latitude to “by mutual agreement adopt procedures for the resolution of disputes or impasses arising in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement.” 39 U.S.C. § 1206(c). Indeed, the Act seems to contemplate the parties’ agreeing upon the procedures for arbitration: Section 1207(c) provides for mandatory arbitration procedures not only when “no agreement is reached,” but also when “the parties decide upon arbitration but do not agree upon the procedures therefor.” By implication, the parties may follow any arbitration procedures upon which they agree. Moreover, the procedures adopted by the parties are hardly controversial. Around the time the Act was passed, the American Arbitration Association recognized that