207 Conn. 639 | Conn. | 1988
[…] This purpose is of a house
Finally, the plaintiffs rely on the fact that under General Statutes § 33-317 (b) (2) a director’s resignation shall be effective immediately upon receipt by the corporation, while there is no such statutory provision concerning an officer. We have been unable to find any stated reason for such a distinction. We are, however, unpersuaded that the distinction is sufficient to evince
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-89a provides: “civil action to collect past due payments to funds, penalty, (a) Payments to employee welfare funds, as defined in subsection (h) of section 31-53, which are past due under the terms of a written contract or rules and regulations adopted by the trustees of such funds shall be considered as wages for the purpose of section 31-72.