760 P.2d 99 | Mont. | 1988
[…] See, Hoehne v. Sherrodd, Inc. (1983), 205 Mont. 365, 668 P.2d 232. In denying the Union arbitration, the court found the claim well in excess of $500 in monetary value and that the City properly denied the claim for arbitration under Article VII, Step 6, B,of the collective bargaining agreement.
As to summary judgment the court noted that Morrison’s em
The court also noted that the “temporary” position filled by Morrison was “not renewable” as contempláted by the last phrase of Article III, Section C. The court noted that Section 2-18-601, MCA, provides in part:
“(12) ‘Continuous employment’ means working within the same jurisdiction without a break in service of more than 5 working days or without a continuous absence without pay of more than 15 working days.
“(13) ‘Break in service’ means.a period of time in excess of 5 working days when the person is not employed and that severs continuous employment.”
The break in Morrison’s employment, twenty days, from October 12, 1984 to November 2, 1984, represented a substantial break in the service. Therefore, his employment cannot be considered continuous nor renewable as contemplated by the collective bargaining agreement.