Local 13, International Longshoremen's & Warehousemen's Union v. Pacific Maritime Ass'n
[…] . Paeifie Coast Longshore Agreement 1961-1966:

“17.15. The grievance procedure of this Agreement shall be the exclusive remedy with respect to any disputes between the Union or any person working under this Agreement or both, on the one hand, and the Association or any employer acting under this Agreement or both, on the other hand, and no other remedies shall be utilized by any person with respect to any dispute involving this Agreement until the grievance procedure has been exhausted.”

. 29 U.S.C. § 142.

Ҥ 142. Definitions
“When used in this chapter—
“(1) The term ‘industry affecting commerce’ means any industry or activity in commerce or in which a labor dispute would burden or obstruct commerce or tend to burden or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce.”

. 29 U.S.C. § 152.

Ҥ 152. Definitions
“When used in this subchapter—
* $ ¡h * *