See Boys Markets, Inc. v. Retail Clerk’s Union, Local 770, 398 U.S. 235, 90 S.Ct. 1583, 26 L.Ed.2d 199 (1970).
[…] VI. Eugene E. Bober, an employee: violation of the collective bargaining provisions concerning seniority determination and application.
VII. AValter F. Lijewski, an employee : violation of the collective bargaining agreement provisions concerning seniority determination and application.
ATII. George E. Rapp, an employee: violation of the collective bargaining agreement provisions concerning seniority determination and application.
IX. Dale M. Richardson, an employee, on behalf of Sam Leitner: “failure to pay Leitner proper wages, pursuant to job evaluation, under Article XI, Section 89 of the parties’ collective bargaining contract.”
. 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) provides:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
. The Court in Carey v. Westinghouse Corp., 375 U.S. 261, 262-263, 84 S.Ct. 401, 404, 11 L.Ed.2d 320 (1964), summarized the case before it as follows: