Local 1183 of Council No. 4 v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] General Statutes § 7-472 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The services of the state board of mediation and arbitration shall be available to municipal employers and employee organizations for purposes of mediation of grievances or impasses in contract or contract reopener negotiations and for purposes of arbitration of disputes over the interpretation or application of the terms of a written agreement . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 7-471 (4) provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the [labor] board shall consider that question . . . . (D) For the purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the municipal employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein. . . .”