Local 1183 of Council No. 4 v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] Section 31-91-50 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: “Any request by either party for a clarification of an award shall be forwarded to the secretary of the board for transmittal to the panel and notice of such a request will be given to the non-requesting party. The response to such a request will be made by the panel.”

General Statutes § 4-183 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court . . . .”

The labor board sent a letter to the administrator of the arbitration board on January 29,1990, requesting that the board clarify its award. The letter stated in pertinent part: