Local 1183 of Council No. 4 v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] General Statutes § 7-470 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from ... (6) refusing to comply with a grievance settlement, or arbitration settlement, or a valid award or decision of an arbitration panel or arbitrator rendered in accordance with the provisions of section 7-472.”

Section 31-91-50 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: “Any request by either party for a clarification of an award shall be forwarded to the secretary of the board for transmittal to the panel and notice of such a request will be given to the non-requesting party.