Local 1183 of Council No. 4 v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] The labor board decided that the original award of the arbitration board was clear and unambiguous, the town had complied with the original award, and the arbitration board had no power to “clarify” the unambiguous award.

“The standard of judicial review of administrative agency rulings is well established. Lieberman v. State Board of Labor Relations, 216 Conn. 253, 261, 579 A.2d *547505 (1990); Board of Education v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 210 Conn. 531, 540, 556 A.2d 572 (1989).” Tomlinson v. Board of Education, 226 Conn. 704, 712, 629 A.2d 333 (1993). General Statutes § 4-183 (j) “permits modification or reversal of an agency’s decision if substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. . . . [T]he [reviewing] court may not retry the case or substitute its judgment for that of the agency on the weight of the evidence or questions of fact. . . . Rather, an agency’s factual and discretionary determinations are to be accorded considerable weight by the courts. ... On the other hand, it is the function of the courts to expound and apply governing principles of law. . . . Lieberman v.