Local 1183 of Council No. 4 v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] App. 181, 184, 576 A.2d 1302 (1990).” Foti v. Richardson, 30 Conn. App. 463, 466, 620 A.2d 840 (1993). If we assume that this issue is a question of law, the trial court could not properly have concluded on the basis of the record that the labor board’s conclusions were unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal, or an abuse of discretion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiff union represents at least three classifications of municipal employees, including “Working Crew Leader,” “Maintainer II,” and “Maintainer III.”

General Statutes § 7-472 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The services of the state board of mediation and arbitration shall be available to municipal employers and employee organizations for purposes of mediation of grievances or impasses in contract or contract reopener negotiations and for purposes of arbitration of disputes over the interpretation or application of the terms of a written agreement . . . .”