Local 1111, International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, AFL-CIO v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] 2. The merits. Because the identical question has cropped up in two municipalities and bids fair to arise in other municipalities as well, we state our views on the underlying issue.

The commission designated separate bargaining units for the deputy chiefs in each case because they have supervisory tasks which the commission thought might make the inter*240ests of the deputy chiefs antagonistic to the officers and men of lower rank in each of the departments. The umbrella unions, i.e., the plaintiffs, resist that argument on the basis of the second sentence of G. L. c. 150E, § 3, which, so far as material, reads, “[I]n any fire department ... no uniformed member of the department subordinate to a fire commission, fire commissioner, public safety director, board of engineers or chief of department shall be classified as a professional, confidential, executive, administrative or other managerial employee for the purpose of this chapter.” The plaintiff unions read this language as designed to insure vertically integrated fire department units and, conversely, to prevent the balkanization of fire departments into separate units. Analogous statutory language, however, was construed in City Manager of Medford v.