Local 1111, International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, AFL-CIO v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] The plaintiffs concede as much in their brief and reply brief, but seem to suggest that a segregation of employees on the basis of supervisory capacity is proscribed by the statute. For this contention they rely on so much of G. L. c. 150E, § 3, as provides that “no uniformed member of the department subordinate to a fire commission, fire commissioner, ... or chief of department shall be classified as a . . . managerial employee . . . .” This fudges a distinction between the words “managerial employee” and an employee who may have supervisory responsibilities.