355 N.W.2d 531 | Wis. | 1984
[…] Until remitted to a lower court, a case in post-decision status remains before this court. However, this still does not mean that a motion for reconsideration is timely when simply mailed within the required period. Nicholaou stated:
“We are not aware of any statute or court rule providing that when a paper is presented for filing by mail, the filing is complete upon mailing. 87 Wis. 2d at 365; 274 N.W.2d at 707.”
Furthermore, the necessity to make final this court’s decisions, particularly since under sec. 809.26 the clerk must remit all cases to the lower courts 31 days after the
In an unusual situation raised prior to remittitur an exception might be warranted under sec. 809.82(2) (a) :
“[T]he court upon its own motion or upon good cause shown by motion, may enlarge or reduce the time prescribed by these rules or court order for doing any act, or waive or permit an act to be done after the expiration of the prescribed time period.”
However, the accompanying 1978 Judicial Council Committee Note stresses that deadlines before this court are quite important and extensions are not looked upon with favor. The circumstances in this case do not justify relief under this subsection.