Loadholt v. State
[…] [2] The court charged: "You do not have to pass on the question of malice murder and felony murder. You can consider the manslaughter charge irrespective of the other counts in this case."

[3] The law with respect to the preservation of error with regard to jury instructions in criminal cases changed with the enactment of OCGA § 17-8-58, effective July 1, 2007. OCGA § 17-8-58(a) now requires a criminal defendant to "inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate." OCGA § 17-8-58(b) precludes appellate review where there is a "[f]ailure to object in accordance with subsection (a)... unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties."