Lloyd v. Succession of Lloyd
[…] Lloyd v. Succession of Lloyd

73 So. 2d 665 | La. Ct. App. | 1954

AYRES, Judge.

This matter presents a contest between a surviving widow and two minor children of the deceased by a former marriage as to the distribution of the sum of $180.25 of the assets of his succession. The claimants are Ada Lloyd, the surviving widow, and Dorothy Lee Lloyd and Johnnie Lou Lloyd, minors, represented by Lucinda B. Lloyd, their mother. Their claims are set forth in their oppositions to the administrator’s account and are based on LSA-C.C. art. 3252, which, so far as pertinent, reads as follows:

“Whenever the widow or minor children of a deceased person shall be left in necessitous circumstances, and not possess in their own rights property to the amount of One Thousand Dollars, the widow or the legal representatives of the children, shall be entitled to demand and receive from the succession of the deceased husband or father, a sum which added to the amount of property owned by them, or either of them, in their own right, will make up the sum of one thousand dollars, and which amount shall be paid in preference to all other debts, except those secured by the vendor’s privilege on both movable and immovables, conventional mortgages, and expenses incurred in selling the property. The surviving widow shall have and enjoy the usufruct of the amount so received from her deceased husband’s succession, during her widowhood, which amount shall afterwards vest in and belong to the children or other descendants of the deceased husband.”

This case was heretofore before this court and the appeal dismissed on a question of jurisdiction, 66 So.2d 404, but the appeal was reinstated and remanded to us by the Supreme Court. 224 La. 911, 71 So.2d 324.