Lloyd v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
[…] Nowhere in the Act does it state that a proposed facility is always unnecessary if there are existing facilities which are not presently utilized at full capacity. A proposed facility is only unnecessary to the extent it does not promote the purposes of the Act as set forth in S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-120. There is no logical method by which DHEC can evaluate necessity without considering the services to be provided at the facility and how they relate to services at existing facilities.

We need only refer to the plain wording of .the Act to reach this conclusion. Section 44-7-190 specifically requires consideration of “... utilization; accessibility to underserved groups; ... absence of less costly and more effective alternatives; appropriate financial considerations to include ... cost containment; consideration of impact on health system resources; ... consideration of quality of care; and relevant special considerations as may be appropriate.” S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-190 (Supp.1996).

To comply with this statute, DHEC adopted the project review criteria found in S.C.Code Ann.Regs. 61-15 § 802 (Supp.1992). The hearing officer relied upon § 802(20) as the basis for denial.