851 S.W.2d 519 | Mo. | 1993
[…] However, the argument fails to take into account the real question in this case; that is, whether individual shareholders of an S corporation are entitled to apportion individual income tax to the extent that those shareholders have income from an S corporation doing business in interstate commerce.
Sections 143.441.1 and 143.451, read in isolation, are not so unambiguous as to not require looking at them in pari materia with surrounding sections enacted at the same time. A plain meaning argument focusing solely on those two sections must fail.
Section 143.451 provides in part:
1. Missouri taxable income of a corporation shall include all income derived from sources within Missouri.
2. A corporation described in subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 143.441 shall include in its Missouri taxable income all income from sources within this state. (Emphasis added).
The statute goes on to describe the single factor formula for apportioning “interstate income of a corporation having Missouri taxable income.” (Emphasis added).