851 S.W.2d 519 | Mo. | 1993
[…] (Emphasis added).
The statute goes on to describe the single factor formula for apportioning “interstate income of a corporation having Missouri taxable income.” (Emphasis added). The “Missouri taxable income of a corporation is not defined in §§ 143.441 or 143.451. One must look elsewhere in the statutes to determine all of the elements of a corporation’s Missouri taxable income of which the apportionment formula is only a part.
Section 143.431 provides the entire formula for calculating Missouri taxable income of a corporation. It provides that “income of a corporation taxable under sections 143.011 to 143.996 shall be so much of its federal taxable income [for a given year] ... as is derived from sources within Missouri as provided in § 143.451.” (Emphasis added). Thus, § 143.451 is only part of the total formula for determining Missouri taxable income of a corporation.