Lloyd v. Bond
[…] Ethel Cox Bond is the decedent’s daughter by a previous marriage. The petition was laid in two counts. The first count averred that defendant Bond was in possession of personal effects, household goods and other personalty which was the property of the decedent. The alternative prayer of the first count was for possession of the personalty or for judgment for the value thereof. In the second count the petitioner alleged that a conveyance dated November 16, 1971, not delivered until June 9, 1982, was a conveyance in fraud of his marital rights within the intent of § 474.150, RSMo 1978, which read as follows:

“2. Any conveyance of real estate made by a married person at any time without the joinder or other written express assent of his spouse, made at any time, duly acknowledged, is deemed to be in fraud of the marital rights of his spouse, if the spouse becomes a surviving spouse, unless the contrary is shown.” 1

The trial court found that the items of personalty were assets of the estate and ordered them delivered. It was further found that the conveyance was made in fraud of the petitioner’s marital rights.