Lloyd G. Jones and Marilyn A. Jones v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 4

In his tax returns for 1963 through 1966, taxpayer deducted all meal and lodging costs attributable to him while he resided in Ohio. Additionally, he deducted the expenses incurred in moving from Dallas to Columbus. The Tax Court sustained the Commissioner's deficiency determinations,2 and this appeal followed.3

5

Contending that his presence in Columbus was "temporary" and "definite" rather than "indefinite", taxpayer argues that he thus comes within the purview of Regulation § 1.162-5(e) (1), 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-5(e) (1), which provides:

6

If an individual travels away from home primarily to obtain education the expenses of which are deductible under this section, his expenditures for travel, meals, and lodging while away from home are deductible. * * * The rules set forth in this paragraph are subject to the provisions of section 162(a) (2), relating to deductibility of certain traveling expenses * * *.

7

Pursuant to this regulation and section 162(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 162(a), taxpayer sought to deduct as business expenses expenditures for meals and lodging during the three-year school period.