Lloyd Corporation v. Bannock County
[…] The evidence produced at the trial fully establishes the facts so found, and it further appears that these emergency warrants were issued in payment of ordinary and necessary county expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.

Article 8, sec. 3, of the Constitution provides:

"No county . . . . shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof *487 voting at an election to be held for that purpose, not unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state."