222 F. Supp. 587 | S.D. Cal. | 1963
[…] At first blush that certainly seems true.
The early common law was unequivocal in stating that when a smaller estate and a larger estate came into the same hands, assuming no estate intervened, there was a merger of the smaller into the larger. The smaller estate was said to be annihilated or merged in the larger. See E. g. II Blackstone’s Commentaries 177 (15th ed., 1809). This same general view has been accepted and followed in California, where the transaction in question took place and where the land is located. In fact, the California Civil Code, § 1933 expresses this idea by stating: “The hiring of a thing terminates: * * * 3. By the hirer acquiring a title to the thing hired superior to that of the letter; * * * ” The California cases have expressed a similar view. E.G., Buell v. Simon Newman Co., 61 F.Supp. 157 (N.D.Cal., 1945) , affirmed, 154 F.2d 35 (9th Cir., 1946) ; Vucinich v. Gordon, 51 Cal.App. 2d 434, 124 P.2d 868 (1942) ; Erving v. Jas.