Lloyd Citrus Trucking, Inc. v. Treesweet Products, Inc.
[…] Defendant Treesweet processes citrus fruit into such products as chilled citrus juice, frozen concentrated citrus juice, cattle feed and citrus peel oil. The parties allegedly entered into an oral contract whereby the defendant agreed to purchase citrus fruit from the plaintiff and to make payments to the plaintiff based upon the quantity of fruit delivered.

Plaintiff delivered citrus fruit to defendant’s plant, but defendant has allegedly not paid the full amount due under the contract. Plaintiff served Treesweet with a Notice of Claim of Lien under Fla.Stat. § 713.62 for the amount allegedly due under the contract. Section 713.62 provides for a lien:

In favor of any person who shall furnish any logs, lumber, clay, sand, stone or other material whatsoever, crude or partially or wholly prepared for use, to any mill or other manufactory to be manufactured into any article of value; upon all such articles furnished and upon all articles manufactured therefrom.

Plaintiff filed a three-count complaint in state court seeking damages, injunctive relief and foreclosure of a lien on personal property.