744 A.2d 798 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2000
[…] There the General Assembly legislatively acknowledged the authority of the president judge to disburse funds for the benefit of the county adult probation and parole department. This Court denied Jefferson County's request for a declaration that disbursements may not be made from the fund without approval by the county commissioners.[10]
Our Supreme Court has Exclusive Jurisdiction over Judicial Employees
The Pennsylvania Constitution gives the Supreme Court the supervisory and administrative *802 authority over all state courts. Pa. Const., Article V, Section 10(a). Article V, Section 10(c) of the Constitution further provides:
(c). The Supreme Court shall have the power to proscribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court... including the power to provide for... the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch....
It is clear that the General Assembly is precluded from exercising powers entrusted to the judiciary. Kremer v. State Ethics Commission, 503 Pa. 358, 363, 469 A.2d 593, 595 (1983). Because our Pennsylvania Supreme Court has the sole power and responsibility to supervise the practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, the General Assembly is precluded from exercising powers which limit the powers entrusted to the judiciary. Maunus v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, State Ethics Commission, 518 Pa. 592, 544 A.2d 1324 (1988).
Petitioner is a Judicial Officer